Privacy Policy

Throughout this document,

  • the terms “We” / “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”/ “Website” / “Websites” individually and collectively refer to CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY [currentaffairs.academy] and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the “User” / “Customer” / “Subscriber” of CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY [currentaffairs.academy],
  • the term CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY refers to the website pointed by the web address http://www.currentaffairs.academy as well as all the websites that use currentaffairs.academy as the root domain.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and us for your use of the website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy.

You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Third party service providers that render their services to CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY [Payment Gateways (Instamojo/ Paytm,  Google Adsense, Google Analytics, Facebook Login, Google Login, etc.) have their own privacy policies. CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY has no control over the data collected by the third party service providers. CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY is not responsible for data collected by the third party services providers.

What personal information do we collect from the people that use the services of CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY or visit our websites?

  • When using our websites, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your Name, Email address, Phone number, Address or other details to help you with your experience.
  • We do not store your Credit/Debit Card details or any other financial data provided by you on our websites.
  • We do not collect your device/browser or any other similar information.
  • We do not collect information regarding your location.

Why do we collect your personal information/ How do we use your personal information?

  • Your Email ID provided during registration is used to create a unique account in your name on CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY, to provide you with the membership subscription in order to access premium contents and to keep you informed about your changes to your purchases and important developments on CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY.
  • Your Phone number is used to inform you about your purchase related information.
  • We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter to keep you updated.

Cookies

Do we use cookies?

  • Yes.

What are cookies?

  • Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Why we use cookies?

  • They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
  • We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Memorize the users who have unlocked access to premium content.
  • If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will affect the user’s experience and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information (This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential).
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

  • Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website.
  • These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.
  • We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
  • All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.
  • However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the Admin, CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Admin, CURRENT AFFAIRS ACADEMY.

If you have any questions please feel free to contact us at our Facebook Page or you can mail us at currentaffairsacademy@yahoo.com.

Advertisements